Preliminary Programme

Multidisciplinary Pre-Congress Day

11:00 – 13:00 JOINT SESSION (with Czech interpretation)
11:00 – 11:15 Welcome and Introduction
11:15 – 11:35 Nurses Presentation:
Title coming soon
V Cepelakova
11:35 – 11:55 Physiotherapists Presentation:
Important aspects of paediatric health to become a healthy adult
M Katzerova
11:55 – 12:15 Psychosocial Professionals Presentation:
Preventing psychosomatic consequences in bleeding disorders
P Buckova
12:15 – 13:00 Joint Case Discussion and Q&A All disciplines

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 17:00 NURSES SESSION (with Czech interpretation)
14:00 – 15:30 Session 1 – Explaining complex medical concepts to patients living with bleeding disorders
14:00 – 14:20 What should nurses know regarding the coagulation cascade and new treatments? M Albisetti,
14:20 – 14:35 Explaining the Clinical trial process to patients M Nolan
14:35 – 15:05 Health literacy TBC
15:05 – 15:15 Q&A
15:15 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:15 Session 2 – Innovative Approaches for Care Delivery
15:30 – 15:45 T-GROW Model of Communication M Friberg Birkedal
15:45 – 16:00 Distant care S Grønhaug
16:00 – 16:15 Eight years of nurse-led clinics M Kavanagh
16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:00 Session 3 – Is there a future for haemophilia nursing?
16:30 – 16:40 No, there will be no future M Bedford
16:40 – 16:50 Yes, there is a future K Juusola
16:50 – 17:00 The audience decides

14:00 – 17:00 PHYSIOTHERAPISTS SESSION (with Czech interpretation)
14:00 – 15:00 Session 1
14:00 – 14:45 Basics of radiological assessment useful for PTs H Marmery
14:45 – 15:00 Q&A
15:00 – 16:00 Workshops*
15:00 – 15:45 Workshop 1: Point of Care Ultrasound M Timmer
D Stephensen
 15:00 – 15:45 Workshop 2: Strengthening strategies in paediatrics according to DNS K Ptakova
15:45 – 16:00 Q&A
16:00 – 17:00 Workshops*
16:00 – 16:45 Workshop 1: Point of Care Ultrasound M Timmer
D Stephensen
 16:00 – 16:45 Workshop 2: Strengthening strategies in paediatrics according to DNS K Ptakova
16:45 – 17:00 Q&A

*To encourage interaction during the Workshops, participants will be split into two groups. Half of the group will first attend Workshop 1, then Workshop 2 and the other half of the group will attend the Workshops in the reverse order.

 

14:00 – 17:00 PSYCHOSOCIAL PROFESSIONALS SESSION (with Czech interpretation)
14:00 – 15:00 Session 1
14:00 – 14:45 Differences between the present and future through the new treatments G Golan
14:45 – 15:00 Q&A
15:00 – 16:00 Session 2
15:00 – 15:45 The effect of bleeding disorders on the wider family and caregivers C Burgess
15:45 – 16:00 Q&A
16:00 – 17:00 Session 3
16:00 – 16:45 The effect of growing up with haemophilia into adulthood A Torres-Ortuño
16:45 – 17:00 Q&A

17:00 – 18:00 Networking Reception

IMPORTANT: Pre-Congress Day registration requires a separate, additional fee and is not automatically included in the registration for the main congress.

EAHAD Congress

Multidisciplinary Educational Session
09:30 – 11:00 Managing comorbidities in older people with haemophilia C Hermans
R Klmroth
F Sayers
N Uitslager
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
SATELLITE SYMPOSIA Company Room
11:30 – 12:45 Satellite Symposium 1 F Hoffman-La Roche Congress Hall
Satellite Symposium 2 Shire Forum Hall
Satellite Symposium 3 South Hall
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 – 15:00 Satellite Symposium 4 Biomarin Congress Hall
Satellite Symposium 5 Octapharma AG Forum Hall
Satellite Symposium 6 Novo Nordisk Healthcare AG South Hall
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:45 Satellite Symposium 7 Sobi Congress Hall
Satellite Symposium 8 Bayer Forum Hall
Satellite Symposium 9 Pfizer South Hall
16:45 – 17:15 Coffee Break
17:15 – 18:30 Satellite Symposium 10 CSL Behring Congress Hall
Satellite Symposium 11 SparkTherapeutics Forum Hall
Satellite Symposium 12 Grifols South Hall
18:30 – 19:30 Welcome Reception

EAHAD Congress

08:45 – 09:00 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION J Blatny
09:00 – 10:30 SESSION 1: Gene therapy in haemophilia
09:00 – 09:30 Current status of the gene therapy in haemophilia A and haemophilia B – 2019 update J Pasi
09:30 – 10:00 How (much) can we pay for gene therapy in haemophilia? P Cortesi
10:00 – 10:30 How can a patient choose between all of the available therapies? D Noone
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing
11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 2: Inhibitors – the major challenge in haemophilia treatment
11:00 – 11:30 Why and how do inhibitors develop in haemophilia A and B? D Matino
11:30 – 12:00 What is the optimal treatment for a newly diagnosed PUP? K Fijnvandraat
12:00 – 12:30 Novel agents for treatment of haemophilia with inhibitors A Tiede
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break/Poster Viewing/EAHAD Annual General Meeting
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3: Rare bleeding disorders
13:30 – 14:00 TFPI and Factor V short E Castoldi
14:00 – 14:30 FVII deficiency – what does it mean for the patient and the treater? A Batorova
14:30 – 15:00 Gene therapy for inherited bleeding disorders other than haemophilia A and B E Tuddenham
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing
15:30 – 16:45 SESSION 4: Clinical registries and Real World Data
15:30 – 16:00 The benefit of a national registry J Blatny
16:00 – 16:30 The advantages and disadvantages of registries F Rosendaal
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:45 SESSION 5: Acquired bleeding disorders
16:45 – 17:15 The coagulopathy of trauma H Schöchl
17:15 – 17:45 Acquired von Willebrand disease J Eikenboom
20:00 – 00:00 Networking Evening

EAHAD Congress

07:30 – 08:30 MORNING CLINICAL CASES Chairs: F Peyvandi and M Makris
4 x 15 min Clinical case presentations
08:30 – 10:00 SESSION 6: SLAM
10 abstracts selected for oral presentations
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing
10:30 – 11:30 SESSION 7: Monitoring the treatment of haemophilia
10:30 – 11:00 Monitoring joint damage in black and white W Foppen
11:00 – 11:30 Laboratory monitoring of novel therapies C Novembrino
11:30 – 12:00 AROSENIUS LECTURE 2019
Haemophilia in Africa P de Moerloose
12:00 – 12:30 Break
12:30 – 13:15 POSTER AND RESEARCH AWARDS
12:30 – 12:45 Reports from 2017 Research Grant winners J Boender and R Palla
12:45 – 13:15 Award presentations
13:15 – 14:15 SESSION 8: HOT TOPICS
To be announced in January 2019
14:15 – 14:30 CLOSING REMARKS Jan Blatny
14:30 – 15:30 Lunch