Programme

Allied Health Professionals Day

TimeTitleSpeakers
14.00 - 14.45JOINT SESSION - ENGAGING WITH BEHAVIOURAL CHOICE IN CLINICAL PRACTICECHAIR: LOTTE HAVERMAN
14.00 - 14.10PSYCHOSOCIAL PROFESSIONALS: SUPPORTING MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEWINGGloria Rooney
14.10 - 14.20PHYSIOTHERAPIST: SUPPORTING PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND REHABILITATIONJohan Blokzijl
14.20 - 14.30NURSE: SUPPORTING AUTONOMOUS CHOICES IN HEALTHY LIVINGHelen Manson
14.30 - 14.45PANEL DISCUSSION
14.45 - 15.00BREAK
TimeTitleSpeakers
15.00 - 18.00NURSES STREAM
15.00 - 16.20SESSION 1 - RESEARCHCHAIR: MARY KAVANAGH
15.00 - 15.20EthicsSimon Fletcher
15.20 - 15.40Conducting nurse-led researchKristi Rannus
15.40 - 15.50LIVE Q&A
15.50 - 16.00Nurse research in practiceMonica Martinez
16.00 - 16.15BREAK
16.15 - 16.35MEET THE COMMITTEECHAIR: LINDA MYRIN WESTESSON
16.15 - 16.25Committee ProjectsEAHAD Nurses Committee
16.25 - 16.35LIVE Q&A
16.35 - 18.00SESSION 2 – ACQUIRED BLEEDING DISORDERSCHAIR: MAJ FRIBERG BIRKEDAL
16.35 - 16.55Acquired von Willebrand DiseaseEugenia Biguzzi
16.55 - 17.10Acquired haemophiliaNanda Uitslager
17.10 - 17.25Immune thrombocytopenic purpuraTanya Duignan
17.25 - 17.35LIVE Q&A
17.35 - 17.42Patient's voice: Parent’s perspective on acquired haemophilia

Kristoffer Kviberg

17.42 - 17.49Patient's voice: Patient’s perspective on acquired haemophiliaAnders Skoog
17.49 - 17.56Patient's voice: Adult patient’s perspective on Immune thrombocytopenic purpuraM. Wieringa
TimeTitleSpeakers
15.00 - 17.45PHYSIOTHERAPISTS STREAM
15.00 - 15.40SESSION 1 - NOTHING ABOUT ME, WITHOUT ME: CO-PRODUCTION BETWEEN PATIENTS AND PHYSIOTHERAPISTSCHAIR: PAUL MCLAUGHLIN
15.00 - 15.10What is co-production?Lisa Steadman
Sandra Dodgson
Alex Taylor-Rose
15.10 - 15.20Co-production in self-managementJackie Walumbe
15.20 - 15.30Co-production in researchFerhana Hashem
15.30 - 15.40LIVE Q&A
15.40 - 15.50BREAK
15.50 - 16.30SESSION 2 – ACTIVITIES AND PARTICIPATIONCHAIR: DENISE ETZWEILER
15.50 - 16.00Measuring activities and participation in persons with haemophiliaMerel Timmer
16.00 - 16.10Selecting performance-based test of physical function for monitoring people with haemophiliaMelanie Bladen
16.10 - 16.20Wearables: How do we measure physical activity?Ruth Elise Dybvik Matlary
16.20 - 16.30LIVE Q&A
16.30 - 16.45BREAK
16.45 - 17.45SESSION 3 – SLAMCHAIR: MAGNUS ASPDAHL
17.27 - 17.45LIVE Q&A
TimeTitleSpeakers
15.00 - 18.00PSYCHOSOCIAL PROFESSIONALS STREAM
15.00 - 15.30SESSION 1 - TRANSITION IN TREATMENTSCHAIR: CHRISTINA BURGESS
15.00 - 15.20Gene therapy in clinical practice – choices and challengesPratima Chowdary
15.20 - 15.30LIVE Q&A
15.30 - 15.45BREAK
15.45 - 16.15SESSION 2 – TRANSITION IN CARECHAIR: ANA TORRES ORTUNO
15.45 - 16.05From paediatric to adult careLorynn Teela
16.05 - 16.15LIVE Q&A
16.15 - 16.30BREAK
16.30 - 17.00SESSION 3 – TRANSITION IN MEASUREMENTSCHAIR: PETRA BUCKOVA
16.30 - 16.50Switching from old to new outcome measurementsLotte Haverman
16.50 - 17.00LIVE Q&A
17.00 - 17.15BREAK
17.15 - 17.55SESSION 4 – TRANSITION – A PATIENT’S EXPERIENCECHAIR: KAREN VANDENABEELE
17.15 - 17.45Growing up with haemophilia and how gene therapy influenced my lifeBrian O’Mahony
17.45 - 17.55LIVE Q&A
Timetitlespeakers
18.00 - 19.00SATELLITE SYMPOSIA 1, 2, 3
TimeTitleSpeakers
WELCOME AND INTRODUCTIONFLORA PEYVANDI
14.00 - 15.00SESSION 1 - MULTIDISCIPLINARY EDUCATIONAL SESSION – MTD TEAM’S RESPONSE IN TIMES OF DISASTER/CRISISCHAIR: JAN BLATNY
14.00 - 14.10The Katrina disaster and haemophiliaCindy Leissinger
14.10 - 14.20Nurses' response to cyberattacks and its consequences on daily practiceRuth Hunter Nolan
14.20 - 14.30
Delivering rehabilitation for people with bleeding disorders during an energy crisis: the Lebanese experience
Cesar Haddad
14.30 - 14.40WFH response to natural disastersAssad Haffar
14.40 - 14.50Preparing for the next disasterPetr Pavel
14.50 - 15.00LIVE Q&A
15.00 - 15.15BREAK
15.15 - 16.15SESSION 2 – REPLACEMENT THERAPYCHAIR: HERVE CHAMBOST
15.15 - 15.30Which criteria to choose the timing and the product to introduce FVIII in severe haemophilia AChristoph Königs
15.30 - 15.45Immunogenicity of Factor VIIISebastien Lacroix-Desmazes
15.45 - 16.00Are all Factor IX concentrates equal?Cedric Hermans
16.00 - 16.15LIVE Q&A
16.15 - 16.30BREAK
16.30 - 17.30SESSION 3 – NON-REPLACEMENT THERAPIESCHAIR: DAN HART
16.30 - 16.45Current and future productsPeter Collins
16.45 - 17.00Can we personalise dosing for non-replacement therapies?Pal André Holme
17.00 - 17.15Thrombosis and the novel haemophilia therapiesMaureane Hoffman
17.15 - 17.30LIVE Q&A
17.30 - 18.00BREAK
18.00 - 19.00SATELLITE SYMPOSIA 4, 5, 6
19.00 - 19.15BREAK
19.15 - 19.30RECAP OF THE DAY – WEDNESDAYCHAIR: ROBERT KLAMROTH
TimeTitleSpeakers
14.00 - 15.00SESSION 4 – GENE THERAPYCHAIR: WOLFGANG MIESBACH
14.00 - 14.15Current status – Efficacy and safetyPaul Batty
14.15 - 14.30Liver disease In haemophilia and impact on gene therapyHeiner Wedemeyer
14.30 - 14.45Future prospects for non-AAV gene and cell therapyThierry Vandendriessche
14.45 - 15.00LIVE Q&A
15.00 - 15.15BREAK
15.15 - 16.15SESSION 5 - VON WILLEBRAND DISEASECHAIR: FARIBA BAGHAEI
15.15 - 15.30Women health in von Willebrand diseaseRiitta Lassila
15.30 - 15.45Prophylaxis in von Willebrand disease – How and Who?Eugenia Biguzzi
15.45 - 16.00Acquired von Willebrand diseaseSophie Susen
16.00 - 16.15LIVE Q&A
16.15 - 16.30BREAK
16.30 - 17.30SESSION 6 – DELIVERY OF CARECHAIR: ANA BOBAN
16.30 - 16.45European adoption of the von Willebrand disease guidelinesFrank Leebeek
16.45 - 17.00European accreditation of haemophilia and gene therapy centresAna Boban
17.00 - 17.15EUHASS UpdateMichael Makris
17.15 - 17.30LIVE Q&A
17.30 - 18.00BREAK
18.00 - 19.00SATELLITE SYMPOSIA 7, 8, 9
19.00 - 19.15BREAK
19.15 - 19.30RECAP OF THE DAY – THURSDAYCHAIR: FLORA PEYVANDI
TimeTitleSpeakers
14.00 - 15.00SESSION 7 - SLAMCHAIR: ROBERT KLAMROTH
14.00 - 14.426 SLAM PRESENTATIONS
14.42 - 15.00LIVE Q&A
15.00 - 15.15BREAK
15.15 - 15.45SESSION 8 - AROSENIUS LECTURECHAIR: MARÍA TERESA ALVAREZ-ROMÁN

15.15 - 15.45

What is the "true" rate of inhibitor development in haemophilia?Rolf Ljung
15.45 - 16.05SESSION 9 - EAHAD SUPPORTED RESEARCHCHAIR: KARIN FIJN VAN DRAAT

15.45 - 15.55

"DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL GENE THERAPY APPROACH FOR GLANZMANN THROMBASTHENIA (GT): ASSESSMENT IN CRISPR GT CELL MODEL, GT PATIENT PROGENITOR CELLS, AND NBSGW IMMUNODEFICIENT MICE" - 2020 RESEARCH GRANT PROJECT REPORTJose Rivera

15.55 - 16.05

“GETTING GRIP ON TOLERANCE: THE ROLE OF FC GAMMA RECEPTORS IN 
IMMUNE TOLERANCE TO PROTEIN THERAPEUTICS”  The impact of Covid-19 on 
research 
Samantha Gouw
16.05 - 16.20BREAK
16.20 - 17.20SESSION 10 - LATEST CLINICAL TRIAL RESULTSCHAIR: FLORA PEYVANDI
16.20 - 17.026 LATEST CLINICAL TRIAL RESULTS PRESENTATIONS
17.02 - 17.20LIVE Q&A
17.20 - 18.00BREAK
18.00 - 19.00SATELLITE SYMPOSIA 10, 11, 12
19.00 - 19.15BREAK
19.15 -  19:30RECAP OF THE DAY – FRIDAYCHAIR: MIKE MAKRIS
CLOSING REMARKSFLORA PEYVANDI
ROBERT KLAMROTH
MIKE MAKRIS