Programme

TUESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2018

PRE-CONGRESS DAY FOR NURSES, PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL PROFESSIONALS
10:30 – 17:30 See Programme
YOUNG INVESTIGATORS WORKSHOP
13:00 – 17:00 See Programme

WEDNESDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2018

MULTIDISCIPLINARY EDUCATIONAL SESSION Chairs: Jan Blatny and Víctor Jiménez Yuste
09:30 – 11:00 Radiosynovectomy – an important treatment option for patients with target joint  Jan Blatny, Víctor Jiménez Yuste, E. Carlos Rodriguez-Merchan, Sébastien Lobet, Sara Garcia Barcenilla, Daniel Aníbal García Diego
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSIONS
11:30 – 13:00 Industry sponsored sessions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Industry sponsored sessions
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Industry sponsored sessions
17:30 – 18:00 Coffee Break
18:00 – 19:30 Industry sponsored session
19:30 – 20:30 WELCOME RECEPTION Auditorio A / Plenary Hall

THURSDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2018

08:45 – 09:00 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION Víctor Jiménez Yuste and Cédric Hermans
09:00 – 10:30 SESSION 1: Inhibitors from Basic Science to Clinical Management Chairs: Karin Fijn van Draat and Maria Teresa Alvarez-Roman
09:00 – 09:30 The role of innate immunology Eduardo López Collazo
09:30 – 10:00 Prophylaxis in inhibitor patients Pål Andre Holme
10:00 – 10:30 Is the type of product important in inhibitor development? Samantha Gouw
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing
11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 2: Platelets Chairs: Riitta Lassila and Jose Mateo
11:00 – 11:30 Old and novel platelet disorder: experience in the Spanish national project José Rivera
11:30 – 12:00 Treatment of inherited thrombocytopenia Carlo Balduini
12:00 – 12:30 Congenital and immune-mediated thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura Johanna Kremer Hovinga
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break/Poster Viewing /EAHAD Annual General Meeting
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3: Economics of Haemophilia Chairs: Philippe de Moerloose and Santiago Bonanad
13:30 – 14:00 Pharmacoeconomics of haemophilia care Lieve Annemans
14:00 – 14:30 EHC PARTNERS Programme Brian O’Mahony
14:30 – 15:00 Challenges and changes in the plasma products sector Bruno Santoni
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing
15:30 – 17:00 SESSION 4: More than Factor Administration Chairs: Martin Bedford and Ramiro Nuñez
15:30 – 16:00 Ultrasound imaging in acute bleeding and haemophilic arthropathy Carlo Martinoli
16:00 – 16:30 The management of acute musculoskeletal bleeding events Stephen Classey
16:30 – 17:00 Family-based educational programme on self-management : A structured approach Piet de Kleijn
17:00 – 17:15 Poster Viewing
17:15 – 18:45 SESSION 5: Outside the Joints Chairs: Hervé Chambost and Javier Batlle
17:15 – 17:45 Can we now forget about hepatitis C in haemophilia? Juan Berenguer
17:45 – 18:15 Intracranial Haemorrhage in inherited bleeding disorders Ri Liesner
18:15 – 18:45 Women’s issues in inherited bleeding disorders Sophie Susen
20:00 – 00:00 Congress Networking Evening

FRIDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2018

07:45 – 08:30 MORNING CASE Chairs: Michael Makris and Cédric Hermans
New products and rules for switching Flora Peyvandi
08:30 – 10:00 SESSION 6: SLAM Chairs: Robert Klamroth and Marie Eva Mingot
10 abstracts selected for oral presentation
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing
10:30 – 12:00 SESSION 7: Innovations in Haemophilia Treatment Chairs: Gerry Dolan and Carmen Altisent
Gene therapy for hemophilia: an update Frank Leebeek
Immunogenicity of new treatments: Current status of knowledge David Lillicrap
Factor assays in the era of new therapies Steve Kitchen
12:00 – 12:30 AROSENIUS LECTURE 2018 Chairs: Víctor Jiménez Yuste and Jan Astermark
Ageing and haemophilia Evelien Mauser-Bunschoten
12:30 – 12:45 POSTER AND RESEARCH AWARDS  Chair: Michael Makris
12:45 – 13:45 SESSION 8: HOT TOPICS Chairs: Michael Makris and Víctor Jiménez Yuste
13:45 – 14:00 CLOSING REMARKS Víctor Jiménez-Yuste
14:00-15:00 Lunch